Amster Rothstein and Ebenstein, LLP - Intellectual Property Law
[…] However, this right is limited by Section 109 of the Copyright Act known as the “first sale” doctrine which states:
 

[n]otwithstanding the provisions of section 106(3), the owner of a particular copy or phonorecord lawfully made under this title . . . is entitled, without the authority of the copyright owner, to sell or otherwise dispose of the possession of that copy or phonorecord.



Thus, the “first sale” doctrine is an exception to a copyright owner’s exclusive right to distribute its work. Further, Section 602(a)(1) of the Copyright Act states that:

[i]mportation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies or phonorecords of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies or phonorecords under section 106, actionable under section 501.