Amster Rothstein and Ebenstein, LLP - Intellectual Property Law
[…] While some courts had held that only a single fine could be imposed for each continuous act of false marking, other courts imposed fines for each product falsely marked, while still other courts imposed other penalties such as a fine for each week that false marking occurred. This recent decision from the Federal Circuit maximizes the fine for false marking by requiring that the statutory penalty of up to $500 be assessed for each and every unit that has been falsely marked. This holding requires companies to give serious consideration to their patent marking policies.

Section 292 provides, in part, that, “Whoever marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with any unpatented article the word ‘patent’ or any word or number importing the same is patented, for the purpose of deceiving the public . . . Shall be fined not more than $500 for every such offense.” 35 U.S.C. § 292. The Federal Circuit held that the plain language of the statue requires the penalty to be imposed for each and every article sold that has been falsely marked. (The Forest Group, slip op. at 8).